Major Titleholders 2012

Major Titleholders
Pairs Championship Nabil EDGTTON - Ashley BACH
Pairs Plate Simon HINGE - Kim MORRISON
Senior Pairs Championship Stephen MENDICK - Andy CREET
Intermediate Pairs Championship Derek RICHARDS - David YARWOOD
Restricted Pairs Championship Garry KHEMKA - John YOON
Novice Pairs Championship Alian PIKE - Mike EDWARDS
Teams Championship Liam MILNE, Andy HUNG, Alex SMIRNOV - Michael WHIBLEY - Nye GRIFFITHS - Nabil EDGTTON
2. Michael WARE, Fiona BROWN, Hugh MCGANN, Tom HANLON, Geo TISLEVOLL, Jon SVEINDAL
3= Ken YULE, Kathryn YULE, Grant JARVIS,- Jan CORMACK
3= Simon HINGE - Kim MORRISON - Bruce NEILL - Richard JEDRYCHOWSKI
5= Magnus MOREN - Neville FRANCIS - Pranjal CHAKRADEO - Ajit CHAKRADEO
5= Barry NOBLE - George BILSKI - Ishmael DEL'MONTE - Ashley BACH - Tom JACOB - Martin REID
Intermediate Teams Championship Patrick BUGLER, John KELLY, Michael STONEMAN, Val ROLAND
2. Craig FRANCIS, Tim RUNTING, Alison DAWSON, Elizabeth ZELLER
Restricted Teams Championship Alan DAVIES, Vivien ELDRIDGE, Rachael LOOMES, Maurice LOOMES
2. Garry KHEMKA, John YOON, Mary TOUGH, Yong WHITE, David GROUT, Justin BROWN
Novice Teams Championship Sharon CLIFFORD, Kay GOODWIN, Ashok CHOTAI, Veena CHOTAI
2. Nola POTTER, Lindsey SMITH, Colleen SOBEY, Tilley THILLAINATHAN
Senior Teams Championship Ian CLAYTON, Cynthia CLAYTON, Merle MARR, Bruce MARR
2. David SMEE, Mischa SOLAR, Ian MCKINNON - Virginia DRESSLER
Butler Swiss (Open) NS: Sue INGHAM - Michael COURTNEY
EW: Jeanette REITZER - Kieran DYKE (Winners of Ivy Dahler Shield)
Butler Swiss Pairs (Restricted) John DONOVAN - Alexander HEWAT
Seres - McMahon Mixed Team Christine DUCKWORTH, Brian CALLAHAN, Agnes WESSELING, Niels VAN DER GAAST
Non Mixed Team Tony MARINOS, Peter GRANT, Elizabeth HAVAS, Gytis DANTA
Novice Pairs (Friday) Margie KNOX - Carmel WIKMAN
Open Teams
Best Mens Team David LILLEY, Zoly NAGY, Terry BROWN, Avi KANETAR
Best Womens Team Mindy WU, Lorraine STACHURSKI, Karen MARTELLETTI, Julie SHERIDAN
Best Mixed Team Gaye ALLEN, Greg EUSTACE, Robyn FLETCHER, Paul MCGRATH
Best Country Team Eric HURLEY, Janet BROWN, Marjorie ASKEW, William POWELL
Best Overseas Michael CHEN, William ZHANG, Hong Mou ZHANG, Hui Jun ZHANG, Jiong Er ZHOU
Intermediate Teams
Third Robert HURST, Rohan CORBETT, Rhonda THORPE, Val CARMODY
Best Same Sex Jenny CARR, Kees De VOCHT, Ann DEAKER, Lyn MOULD
Best Mixed Robert WYLIE, Merleine WYLIE, Darrell WILLIAMS, Jackie WILLIAMS
Senior Teams
Third Trevor ROBB, Andrew JANISZ, Patsy WALTERS, Lynne GEURSEN
Best Same Sex Alex YEZERSKI, Les GREWCOCK, Tony MARINO, Peter GRANT
Best Mixed Martin BLOOM, Nigel ROSENDORFF, Steven BOCK, Elly URBACH
Restricted Teams
Third Ian BAILEY, Graham MARKEY, Alex NGAN, Sunny PANG
Best Same Sex Bert LUCHJENBROERS, Alan BOYCE, Lex RANKE, Jack ROHDE
Best Mixed David O'GORMAN, Julie JEFFRIES, Brenda LAZURAS, Gregory GOSNEY
Novice Teams
Third= Ann CARTER, Buttin HOWITT, Lesley DECKER, Rosemary MCCALLUM
Best Same Sex Margaret MEAKIN, Toni PFAFFLIN, Helen CLUGSTON, Jeanette WYETH
Best Mixed Lillian SEALY, Kay LEVY, Gila RUBINSTEIN, Morris RUBINSTEIN
Matchpoint Pairs
Second Michal KOPECKY - Milan MACURA
Third Ajit CHAKRADEO - Pranjal CHAKRADEO
Fourth Paul LAVINGS - Robert KROCHMALIK
Section C Andy HUNG - Alex SMIRNOV
Section D Helen HORWITZ - Arjuna DE LIVERA
Section E Liam MILNE - Michael WHIBLEY
Section F Judy BANKS - Claire LEE
Section G Ken STORR - Phaik YAO
Section H Roy ROBERTS - John GLENNIE
Section I Barry PALMER - Glenys PALMER
Section J Catherine WHIDDON - Mary ALLISON
Best Womens' Giza FLETCHER and Jeany SYMONS
Seniors Pairs
Second Arthur ROBBINS - Gary RIDGWAY
Third Richard GRENSIDE - Sue GRENSIDE
Fourth Elizabeth HAVAS - Gordon SCHMIDT
Plate Richard WALLIS - John BROCKWELL
Section C Ewa KOWALCZYK - Gheorghi BELONOGOV
Section D Tammy BLOOM - Rena KAPLAN
Intermediate Pairs
Second Patrick BUGLER - John KELLY
Third Jane SWANSON - Bob HUNT
Fourth Michael STONEMAN - Val ROLAND
Plate Rod BINSTED - Judy SCHOLFIELD
Section C Judith SELLECK - Pamela SMITH
Restricted Pairs
Second Stephen HUGHES - Drew DUNLOP
Third Tessa ROHALD - Leonard RAPEPORT
Fourth Deirdre GILES - Jan ARGENT
Plate Lou TILLOTSON - Sue ROBINSON
Section C Marion BUCENS - Robyn BROWN
Section D Malcolm CLIFT - Kathy CLIFT
Section E Cassie MORIN - Helen ARENDTS
Novice Pairs
Second Anne GUNST - Alison FEINER
Third Walter HUGENTOBLER - Annemarie HUGENTOBLER
Plate Sharon CLIFFORD - Kay GOODWIN
Section C Christine NICE - Faye WRIGHT
Butler Swiss Pairs
Second NS Theo ANTOFF - Al SIMPSON
Third NS Julian FOSTER - David WESTON
Second EW Pauline GUMBY - Warren LAZER
Third EW Peter GILL - Anthony BURKE
Restricted
Second Helen ROLLAND - Stewart KINGSBOROUGH
Third Peter ROBBINS - Ian BARFOOT
Seres - McMahon Mixed Team
Second Fellicity BEALE, Robbie VAN RIEL, David HOFFMAN, Sue PICUS, Joan BUTTS
Third Richard GRENSIDE, Sue GRENSIDE, Jim FITZ-GERALD, Ellie FITZ-GERALD
Non-Mixed Team
Second Judith TOBIN, Tina ZINES, Denise MCKINNON, Dennis ZINES
Third David MCLEISH, Paula MCLEISH, Siegfried KONIG, James WALLIS
Novice Pairs (Friday)
Second Gila RUBINSTEIN - Morris RUBINSTEIN
Dates for 2013    52nd Gold Coast Congress:    February 23 - March 2