Major Titleholders 2008

Major Titleholders
Pairs Championship Hugh McGann - Tom Hanlon
Pairs Plate Karlis Rubins - Natalia Veksa
Senior Pairs Championship Tony Jackman - Tony Hutton
Restricted Pairs Championship David Featherstone - Nigel McIvor
Novice Pairs Championship Craig Francis - Nikolas Moore
Teams Championship Paul Marston, Karen McCallum, Tom Hanlon, Hugh McGann
2. Shenxiang Wu, Weimin Wang, Wenfei Wang, Jingrong Ran, Zijian Shao, Weijun Liu
3= Nicoletta Giura, Nick Hughes, Phil Gue, Paul Wyer
3= Jessel Rothfield, Seamus Browne, Ishmael Del'Monte, Tony Nunn, Kieren Dyke, Ashley Bach
5= Bill Hirst, Andrew Hirst, Arjuna De Livera, Ian Robinson
5= George Gaspar, Bob Richman, Jan Cormack, Jan Alabaster
Restricted Teams Championship Nigel McIvor, David Featherstone, Diane Potter, Terry Potter
2. Murray Perrin, Nikolas Moore, Patrick Bugler, Craig Francis
Novice Teams Championship Ron Casey, Alan McKenna, Judith Heck, Joan Gentner
2. Cheryl Stone, Justin Brown, Lesley Wilson, Heather Barr
Senior Teams Championship John Puskas, David Lusk, Peter Chan, Roger Januszke, John Hewitt
2. David Smee, Don Smith, William Westwood, Gary Lane
Butler Swiss (Open) Avinash Kanetkar - Terry Brown
Butler Swiss Pairs (Restricted) Daniel Hatcher - Bastian Bolt
Seres - McMahon Mixed Team Tony Jackman, Richard Wallis, Wynne Webber, Meta Goodman
Stratified Pairs =1. Richard Wallis - Sue Lusk
=1. Peter Chan - Roger Januszke/td>
Open Teams
Best Mens Team Vytalis Vainkunas, Wojtek Olanski, Bruce Neill, Richard Jedrychowski
Best Womens Team Bev Travers, Elspeth Saxby, Margaret Taylor, Joan Dawson
Best Mixed Team Daniel Geromboux, Christy Geromboux, Sussan Wilkinson, Josh Wilkinson
Best Country Team Simon Andrew, Gwen King, Luc Turschwell, John Gill
Open Teams
Section B Murray Green, Helen Horwitz, Peter Gill, Fu Zhong, Jack Zhao
Section C Tom Kiss, Ken Dalley, Egon Auerbach, Denise McKinnon
Section D Stephanie Jacob, Tom Jacob, Nick Jacob, Susan Humphries
Section E Eric Hurley, Janet Brown, Marjorie Askew, William Powell
Section F Tony Hutton, Helena Hutton, John Pettitt, Frank Power
Section G Quentin Van Abbe, Paul Hill, Gordon Dally, Lyndall Shaw
Section H David McLeish, Paula McLeish, Kirsten Bailey, Gavin Bailey
Section I Jill Magee, Terry Strong, Sanmugaras Kamalarasa, Kandiah Suntharamoorthy, Jenny Han
Section J Peter Sloane, Kay Rutter, Lesley Fitzpatrick, Jim Young
Section K Gaye Marks, Shirley Wanz, Jill Pike, Leona Thomson
Restricted Teams
Third Patricia King, Linda Watson, Ann Youngs, Jenny Elphick
Section B Tere Wotherspoon, Eric Baker, Philip Thompson, Molly O'Donohue
Section C Eugene Graczynski, Michael Mailler, Milly Green, Freda Knespal
Best Same Sex Murray Perrin, Nikolas Moore, Patrick Bugler, Craig Francis
Best Mixed Nigel McIvor, David Featherstone, Diane Potter, Terry Potter
Novice Teams
Third Peter Housden, John Tredrea, Peter Nilsson, Deborah Nilsson
Senior Teams
Third Walter Scott, Boris Tencer, Robert Gallus, Stan Klofa
Section B Tony Marinos, Gytis Danta, Peter Kahler, Tim Davis
Best Veterans Pat Rutherford, Lynne Smyth, Elizabeth Grieve, Gay Bradbury
Matchpoint Pairs
Second Bill Haughie - David Lilley
Third Griff & Michael Ware
Fourth (equal) George Bilski - Terry Brown
Fourth (equal) James Ebery - Nigel Rosendorff
Section C Arjuna De Livera - Ian Robinson
Section D Jill Magee - Terry Strong
Section E Jenny Millington - Barry Jones
Section F Sue Coleman - Sue Mabin
Section G Ken Dalley - Tom Kiss
Section H Justin Howard, Peter Hollands
Section J Catherine Ritter, Sartaj Hans
Section K Ralph Parker - John Summerhayes
Section L Richard Trollope - Tony Walford
Section M John & Jocelyn Steele
Best Womens' Jan Cormack - Jan Alabaster
Seniors Pairs
Second Helen Thomson - Robyn Freeman-Greene
Third David Smee - Don Smith
Fourth Larry Moses - Richard Touton
Plate Steven Mendick - Judy Mott
Section C Pat Rutherford - Lyn Smyth
Section D Patricia Scott - Sharon Jackson
Restricted Pairs
Second Norma Browne - Alison Simon
Third Andrew Michl - Helen McGrinder
Plate Robert Hurst - Elaine Leach
Section C Christina Bergman - Ruth Young
Section D Jillian Griffith - Marie Irving
Section E Harvey & Christine Kerr
Novice Pairs
Second Cheryl Stone - Justin Brown
Third Frank Campbell - Heather Grant
Fourth Charles Page - Chula Naranong
Plate Lola Humphrey - Wendi McKenzie
Section C Marlise Jones - Kerry Watson
Butler Swiss Pairs
Second Jillian Lister - Jan Mitchell
Third Terry Liebowitz - Paul Lavings
Fourth Mike Gilfoyle & Lyn Arnett
Restricted
Second Mike Stoneman - Kate Hennings
Third Paul Cruickshank - Winston Guymer
Seres - McMahon Mixed Team
Second Lindsey Guy, Stephen Gray, Sandy Brown, Rod Dravitzki
Third Pauline Gumby, Warren Lazer, Valerie Cummings, Matthew Mullamphy
Section B Helen Horwitz, Murray Green, Kennet Christiansen, Pamela Canning
Section C Michael Rabey, Ken Storr, Zofia Dreher, Phaik Yao
Section D Bernie Atkins, Judy Atkins, Tony Wagstaff, Janet Hill
Stratified Pairs *
Second Pam Canning - Kennet Christianson
Best International Pair Pam Canning - Kennet Christianson
Best Interstate Pair Peter Chan - Roger Januszke
Best Queensland Pair Ziggy Konig - Jim Wallis
Best Same Sex Pair Barbara Wilson - Leonie Della
Best Mixed Sex Pair Richard Wallis - Sue Lusk
Best Pair (One player < 40) Michael Wilkinson - Pascale Gardiner
Best Pair (One player > 70) Merle & Bruce Marr
Masterpoint Levels *
Best 0-100Barbara Wilson - Leonie Della
Best 101-200A Clarke - P Triton
Best 201-300Dianne & Eddie Mullin
Best 301-400Vicki Beresford - Margaret Chesser
Best 401-500David Hurst - Jim Wood
Best 501-600Julian Foster - James Higgins
Best 601-700J Tunks - G Carter
Best 701-800Beck Thornberry - Luke Matthews
Best 801-900Marilon Mason - Bjorn Eriksson
Best Over 1000Richard Wallis - Sue Lusk
* All Stratified Pairs winners entitled to Gold Coast Prize Pen - Contact Kim Ellaway
Dates for 2009    48th Gold Coast Congress:    February 28 - March 7