Major Titleholders 2007

Major Titleholders
Pairs Championship John Armstrong - Howard Melbourne
Pairs Plate Tony Nunn - Paul Wyer
Nancy Penfold Trophy Barbara Travis - Elizabeth Havas
Senior Pairs Championship Roger Januske - Robert Bignall
Restricted Pairs Championship Bernie Atkins - Tony Wagstaff
Teams Championship B Hirst, Paul Hackett, Jason Hackett, T Hanlon
  2 M Courtney, T Burke, T Nunn, P Wyer
  3= R Nixon, S Hurley, N Francis, M Moren, A Delivera and C Snashall
  3= J Holland, M Brunner, J Armstrong, H Melbourne, P Marston, H McGann
   
Restricted Teams Championship T Wotherspoon, E Baker, R Taylor, R Taylor
  2 N McIvor, D Featherstone, W Boxall, J Wieczorek
   
Senior Teams Championship J Puskas, P Chan, J Hewitt, R Januszke, R Bignall, D Lusk
  2 S Klofa, R Gallus, G Gaspar, E Caplan
Ivy Dahler Pairs (Open) Ron Klinger - Jamie Ebery
Ivy Dahler Pairs (Restricted) John Wieczorek - Wendy Boxall
   
Open Teams
Best Mens Team G Wakefield, J Sarjeant, J Davidson, C Ker
Best Womens Team (NZ) L Geursen, P Walters, T Lange, S Spurway
Best Womens Team (Aust) P Evans, J Faranda, S Coleman, S Mabin
Best Mixed Team C Chua, S Hinge, D Appleton, P Reyn
Best Country Team S Mayo, G Mayo, B Tier, I Price
Open Teams  
Section B E Havas, B Travis, B McDonald, A Walsh
Section C B Noble, T Brown, G Bilski, P Gue, H Grosvenor, M Prescott
Section D S Parker, M Radke, I Halford, S Brookes, V Brookes
Section E D Jagelman, S Burgess, P Canning, K Christiansen
Section F P Chalmers, N Edgtton, R Heitner, K Lewis
Section G R Kahn, R Kahn, T Hackett, J Hackett
Section H G Cohen, B Edelstein, A Rosenberg, A Rosenburg
Section I B Nash, R Webb, W Kuiper, A McAuley
Section J E French, J Fell, H French, D Quigley
Restricted Teams  
Third P Busch, R Mabin, P Evans, T Treloar
Section B B Bolt, P Stone, B Hunt, D Hatcher
Section C J Taverner, B Wilson, F Atkinson, A De Marr
Section D J Bryant, I Renton, G Thompson, H Bowra
Novice J Anderson, J Ryan, G Gray, V Holbrook
Senior Teams  
Third M Cornell, V Cornell, J Cormack, A Turner
Section B L Watson, A Hadley, D Eldridge, N Havenaar
Best Veterans D Smee, D Smith, G Lane, W Westwood
   
Matchpoint Pairs  
Second Jamie Ebery - Ron Klinger
Third Vytautas Vainikonis - Wojtek Olanski
Fourth Nye Griffiths - Griff Ware
Section C Felicity Beale - Ron Van Reil
Section D Merle & Bruce Marr
Section E Phil Dewer - Michael Sykes
Section F Fred Whittaker - Duncan Badley
Section G John Lenart - Claire Woodhall
Section H John De Ravin - Peter Wilsmore
Section K David Yarwood - Derek Richards
Section L Frank Kovaks - David McRae
   
Seniors Pairs  
Second Richard Wallis - John Brockwell
Third Stephen Mendick - Peter Kahler
Fourth Gary Ridgeway - Arthur Robbins
Plate Frances Lyon - Jack Lindsay
Section C Maggie Kelly - Suzie Narita
   
Restricted Pairs  
Second Jocelyn & John Steele
Third David Featherstone - Nigel McIvor
Plate Kevin Dean - Geoffrey Roberts
Section C Val Roland - John Cox
Section D Suzi Leahy - Julie-Anna McWilliam
Section E Tim & Jane Fenwicke
Section F Phillip Thompson - Merle Doyle
Section G Kerry Pope - Colin Wheeler
   
Ivy Dahler Pairs  
Second Peter Livesey - Roger Thomas
Third Scott Smith - Michael Ware
Restricted  
Second Andrea Smith - Judy Power
Third Tere Wotherspoon - Eric Baker


Dates for 2008:     23rd February - 1st March