QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 TOOWOOMBA SWISS TEAMS
 
 
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Chris Snook (0413136435)
 
 
 
 Championship
 
 1 MELLINGS (ANN MELLINGS, ABIGAIL WANIGARATNE, ANNETTE HYLAND, FAY JEPPESEN)
 
 2 EASTMENT (HENRY EASTMENT, IAN JESSER, WILL HIGGINS, JOHN ERLANDSON)
 
 3 STONEMAN (MIKE STONEMAN, VAL ROLAND, MARCEL HOEVENAARS, MATTIE BALJET)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 HARTMAN (CARMEL HARTMAN, BERYL MCKAY, BRONWYN HAMILTON, PHILIP ATKINSON)
 
 
 
 Directors award for team that placed highest above initial seeding
 
 DAVEY (PAM DAVEY, ANGELA WORRALL, ELIZABETH THORNE, TONY THORNE)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     1    A   MELLINGS        5-0-2       117    100.79    399      ANN MELLINGS, ABIGAIL WANIGARATNE, ANNETTE HYLAND, FAY JEPPESEN
 
  2     4    A   EASTMENT        5-0-2        68     91.50    303      HENRY EASTMENT, IAN JESSER, WILL HIGGINS, JOHN ERLANDSON
 
  3     3    A   STONEMAN        6-0-1        62     90.73    256      MIKE STONEMAN, VAL ROLAND, MARCEL HOEVENAARS, MATTIE BALJET
 
  4     6    A   BUCKLEY         3-0-4        54     81.36    154      JENNI BUCKLEY, JIM WOOD, ROBERT FULTON, LAURIE SUTTON
 
  5     5    A   RANKE           4-0-3        26     80.47    144      LEX RANKE, GREG GOSNEY, JACK ROHDE, MARGARET PLUNKETT
 
  6     2    A   LARSEN          5-0-2        34     80.23    144      PATRICIA LARSEN, BYRON LONGFORD, ELIZABETH ZELLER, GABRIELLE ELICH
 
  7     8    A   ROSE            3-1-3        45     79.67    109      JOHN ROSE, TONY HINDE, ROSALIND HART, HILARY RICHARDSON
 
  8     9    A   HARTWIG         4-1-2        44     79.34     72      DENISE HARTWIG, MAVIS SIMPSON, JOHN CHURCHETT, EILEEN JOSEY
 
  9     7    A   KEATING         3-2-2        38     79.11     64      MARGARET KEATING, REBECCA KNIGHT, RITA GROOM, PENNY TRENERRY
 
 10    16    B   HARTMAN         3-1-3        19     73.49     56      CARMEL HARTMAN, BERYL MCKAY, BRONWYN HAMILTON, PHILIP ATKINSON
 
 11    18    B   DAVEY           4-0-3         7     71.77     64      PAM DAVEY, ANGELA WORRALL, ELIZABETH THORNE, TONY THORNE
 
 12    10    A   DAVIDSON        3-0-4       -10     68.43     48      TONY DAVIDSON, NOREEN WEYLING, MAREE FILIPPINI, JENNIFER BAVAGE
 
 13    12    A   WIPPELL         3-1-3        11     67.56     56      BARBARA WIPPELL, KIM NICOLL, BRIAN WIPPELL, MICHAEL DOHERTY
 
 14    11    A   MCROBERTS       3-1-3       -39     60.77     56      LAURIE-MARIE MCROBERTS, JUDY BRIGGS, VALERIE ROBBINS, PETER ROBBINS
 
 15    13    A   SPENCE          3-0-4       -19     60.64     48      LEONIE SPENCE, KATHLEEN BECKWITH, MARY MCCONACHY, PAM GEBBETT
 
 16    17    B   NIXON           3-0-4       -26     58.87     48      ALASTAIR NIXON, ANNE HALL, BARBARA POWER, CORAL APEL
 
 17    14    B   DRUMMOND        2-0-5       -65     53.88     32      DIANA DRUMMOND, JEAN MOETARA, LYNDALL HORE, JOAN MLADEN
 
 18    15    B   MINCHIN         2-0-5       -90     47.18     32      LAVINIA MINCHIN, MARILYN OAKROOT, LYN VARY, DESLEY HANRAHAN
 
 19    19    B   PEARSON         0-0-7      -264      8.73      0      ROBYN PEARSON, CARMEL PURCELL, PETER E EVANS, PETER BRYCE