QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 TOOWOOMBA NOVICE TEAMS
 
 
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 6 rounds of 9 boards each
 
 Director: Chris Snook (mob 0413136435)
 
 
 
 Championship
 
 1 STEELE (PAMELA STEELE, DENNIS LINCOLN, PAM DAVEY, KEN ORANGE)
 
 2 PEREIRA (EUGENE PEREIRA, REX MEADOWCROFT, BRUCE GOUGH, DAVID WHYBIRD)
 
 3 MINCHIN (LAVINIA MINCHIN, MARILYN OAKROOT, JEAN MOETARA, ALISON LEWIS)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 THORNE (LAWRENCE PRICE, TONY THORNE, ELIZABETH THORNE, GREG MUNCK)
 
 
 
 Category C
 
 1 ORRIN (GERRY ORRIN, JOY ORRIN, TONY FITZGERALD, PATRICIA FITZGERALD)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1    13    C   STEELE          5-0-1        68     80.01    238      PAMELA STEELE, DENNIS LINCOLN, PAM DAVEY, KEN ORANGE
 
  2     7    B   PEREIRA         4-0-2        76     78.91    173      EUGENE PEREIRA, REX MEADOWCROFT, BRUCE GOUGH, DAVID WHYBIRD
 
  3     2    A   MINCHIN         5-0-1        57     76.65    148      LAVINIA MINCHIN, MARILYN OAKROOT, JEAN MOETARA, ALISON LEWIS
 
  4     8    B   THORNE          4-0-2        28     70.32    107      LAWRENCE PRICE, TONY THORNE, ELIZABETH THORNE, GREG MUNCK
 
  5     1    A   WITENDEN        3-0-3        29     67.84     80      VAL WITENDEN, JUDY KING, MARGIE MADDISON, CORAL APEL
 
  6    12    C   ORRIN           3-0-3        33     66.65     71      GERRY ORRIN, JOY ORRIN, TONY FITZGERALD, PATRICIA FITZGERALD
 
  7    10    B   MULHERIN        4-0-2        15     66.36     47      DAVE MULHERIN, KATHLEEN MULHERIN, PAUL BARRETT, CARMEL BARRETT
 
  8     3    A   FLANIGAN        4-0-2        18     61.77     47      JAN FLANIGAN, BEVLEY D'AQUINO, RICK WEBSTER, SUE NOBLE
 
  9     5    A   FISHER          3-0-3         3     58.33     35      KAYE FISHER, JANE TAIT, DIANA MCDOUGALL, LYNETTE POWER
 
 10    15    B   LONG            2-0-4       -11     55.83     23      JAMIE LONG, SHIRLEY HOOPER, CAROL EDWARDS, LORRIE ROBINSON
 
 11     4    A   BECKWITH        3-0-3       -21     55.53     35      KATHLEEN BECKWITH, CAROL HOGER, JOAN MLADEN, DOUG CLAUSON
 
 12     6    B   DUNCAN          3-0-3       -23     54.87     35      KAY DUNCAN, AINO JAATINEN, MARION HUNT, GLENDA FILBEE
 
 13    14    C   KELLY           2-0-4       -18     53.61     23      PAT KELLY, SANDRA HEAD, TERESA DOWNING, BARBARA REID
 
 14     9    B   CORY            1-0-5       -45     44.72     12      JILL CORY, PETER CORY, BOB DODMAN, GAIL DONOVAN
 
 15    11    C   KEMP            1-0-5       -71     38.23     12      HELEN KEMP, CAROL DASHWOOD, ANNE HALL, ALASTAIR NIXON
 
 16    16    C   BUREY           1-0-5      -138     30.37     12      DALE BUREY, ROSEANNE MUNNS, TIM PORTER, ROBYN JACKSON